CLA-2-72:RR:NC:1:117 B85912

Mr. Jaime Garcia
Galvak
Ave. De La Juventud Nte. 340
San Nicolas De Los Garza, N.L.C.P. 66450
Mexico

RE: The tariff classification of corrugated galvanized steel roofing and siding from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Garcia:

In your letter dated May 8, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product you plan to import is corrugated galvanized steel roofing and siding. This merchandise is produced from master coils of hot-dipped galvanized high tensile strength steel which conforms to ASTM A653, Quality SQ-Grd 80(550). These coils are cut to specific widths and then roll formed to produce the desired shape of corrugation. The product known as "Durazinc II" is available in 24, 30 or 36 inch widths, while "Durazinc IV" is produced in widths of 24 or 30 inches. After being corrugated, the sheets are then cut to either 8, 10 or 12 feet lengths. They are manufactured in different thicknesses of between .016 to .010 inch. This product is primarily used in roofing applications, but can also be utilized as siding for barns, sheds, etc.

The applicable subheading for the corrugated galvanized steel roofing and siding will be 7210.41.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for flat-rolled products of iron or nonalloy steel, of a width of 600 mm or more, clad, plated or coated, otherwise plated or coated with zinc, corrugated. The general rate of duty will be 4.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 212-466-5476.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division